Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement
[…] - Life insurance death benefits pursuant to a life insurance premium financing or other arrangement covering the lives of retirees and survivors under a public pension plan; and
- Other similar sources of funding.
Policy Considerations
numbered list
- Supplements Existing Laws Applicable to MSRS and PERA Regarding Other Sources of Funding and Adds Uniformity. Minnesota statutes already permit gifts, donations, and bequests to two of the largest public pension funds:
- For the General State Employees Retirement Plan of the Minnesota State Retirement System (MSRS-General), Minn. Stat. § 352.04, subd. 11 states: "Gifts and bequests. The director may credit to the retirement fund any money received in the form of donations, gifts, appropriations, bequests, or otherwise, or derived from it."
- For the General Employee Retirement Plan of the Public Employees Retirement Association (PERA-General), Minn. Stat. § 353.34, subd. 6 states: "Additions to fund.