Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement
[…] Minnesota statutes already permit gifts, donations, and bequests to two of the largest public pension funds:
- For the General State Employees Retirement Plan of the Minnesota State Retirement System (MSRS-General), Minn. Stat. § 352.04, subd. 11 states: "Gifts and bequests. The director may credit to the retirement fund any money received in the form of donations, gifts, appropriations, bequests, or otherwise, or derived from it."
- For the General Employee Retirement Plan of the Public Employees Retirement Association (PERA-General), Minn. Stat. § 353.34, subd. 6 states: "Additions to fund. The board of trustees may credit to the general employees retirement fund any money received in the form of contributions, donations, gifts, appropriations, bequests, or otherwise."
bulleted list
Minn. Stat. §§ 16A.013 to 16A.016 authorizes Minnesota Management and Budget (MMB) to accept gifts, bequests and devises on behalf of any public institution, agency or department and pay out such gift, bequest or devise to the designated public institution, agency or department.