Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement
[…] The employees requested additional service credit from MSRS, which the MSRS executive director denied in April 2013. The employees appealed to the MSRS board of directors in October 2014. The board upheld the executive director's determination, because the employees period of time as trainees did not fall under the exception in MN Stat. 1988 § 352.01, subd. 2a, para. 10, which states that trainees are included in MSRS coverage if they are "performing the duties of the classified position for which they will be eligible to receive immediate appointment at the completion of the training period." During the training period, the employees spent a large portion of time in the classroom and touring facilities, were paid less than half of the hourly wage of a corrections counselor, performed duties under the supervision of full-time counselors, and not all trainees were hired as counselors