Members of the Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement |
[…] Specifically:
TRA members previously covered under the IMP Program and who performed teaching service after June 30, 1972, were transferred to the High-Five Formula Program as of July 1, 1973. These transferred members retained rights under a savings clause to an IMP Program benefit calculation if that produced a larger benefit. This Improved Money Purchase Program savings clause applies only to TRA members who taught during the 1968-1969 school year or who were on an approved leave of absence. That savings clause, which remains in current statute as Section 354.55, Subdivision 17, reads:
Teachers who retire after June 30, 1973 and who failed to make an election pursuant to Minnesota Statutes 1971, Section 354.145, subdivision 1, clause (1) and subdivision 2, clause (1) shall have their annuity at retirement computed under section 354.44, Subdivision 2 or 6 [the IMP or formula annuity, respectively], whichever is larger.