Members of the Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement |
[…] This firefighting corporation provides firefighting and fire suppression services to Spring Lake Park and a few surrounding communities. In 1997, the corporation requested coverage under PERA-General and/or PERA Police and Fire (PERA-P&F) for paid employees of the firefighting corporation. PERA administrators rejected that request, indicating that the corporation lacked sufficient characteristics to be considered a governmental subdivision under PERA law. PERA provides pension coverage to employees of covered employers. The covered employers are governmental subdivisions, as defined under Section 353.01, Subdivision 6. The general definition of a governmental subdivision is "a county, city, town, school district within this state, or a department or unit of state government, or any public body whose revenues are derived from taxation, fees, assessments or from other sources."
Following that rejection, Spring Lake Park Fire Department, Inc., sought an Internal Revenue Service (IRS) opinion regarding whether the corporation had sufficient characteristics to be considered an agency or instrumentality of the state for purposes of making PERA contributions.