Members of the Administrative Legislation Subcommittee of the
[…] That drafting follows from an effort to not charge the employee interest while trying to avoid harming the pension fund.

The Subcommittee may wish to explore whether it is comfortable with that solution. The Subcommittee may also wish to review federal law and hear brief testimony on this question of whether USERRA should be interpreted as prohibiting employees from being charged interest.

Regarding the pension contribution issue, the most charitable appraisal one can make about USERRA is that it is vague. The employee pension benefit plan provision in USERRA is 38 USC Section 4318, and is included in Attachment B, along with various other USERRA provisions. The USERRA pension plan provision reads in part:

A person reemployed (following the military service)…shall be entitled to accrued benefits…only to the extent the person makes payment to the plan with respect to such contributions or deferrals. No such payment may exceed the amount the person would have been permitted or required to contribute had the person remained continuously employed by the employer throughout the period of (military) service…

This can be read as a statement that the individual should be treated consistent with comparable individuals who did not provide military service.