Members of the Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement
[…] The MFRA and MPRA provisions received little review by the LCPR. In a 1997 memo dealing with that legislation, LCPR staff raised reservations concerning the effect of adding joint-and-survivor options to a plan that provides automatic coverage, but staff recalls no discussion by the LCPR of the implications of adding these optional annuities to these plans. The options that were authorized in the law are 50 percent, 75 percent, or 100 percent joint-and-survivor annuities. The applicable language is now coded as Section 423C.05, Subdivision 8. That subdivision includes a requirement that these optional annuities "must be actuarially equivalent to the service pension and automatic survivor coverage otherwise payable to the retired member and the member’s beneficiaries."

The implications of these optional annuities should have been discussed in 1997. The LCPR did not recognize the full implications of the provisions and it is possible that the MFRA was similarly unaware.